Jewish Law Logo Jewish Law - Examining Halacha, Jewish Issues and Secular Law
[…] (c) The New York State Constitution's Equal Protection Clause is Unencumbered by the Limitations of Smith and Should be Interpreted More Broadly: At issue in Smith was the scope of protection offered by the federal constitution's free exercise clause. The free exercise claim in this case, however, rests not only on the U.S. constitution but on the New York State constitution -- specifically, Article I Section 3, which provides in pertinent part as follows: "The free exercise and enjoyment of religious profession and worship, without discrimination or preference, shall forever be allowed in this state to all mankind... " At least one New York court has already held that the limitations of Smith do not apply to the state constitution's free exercise clause. In Rourke v. New York State Department of Correctional Services, 159 Misc. 2d 324 (Sup. Ct.